Question:
[…] Council could still enact these changes for the 2021 Tax Relief program if it so desires by enacting an ordinance, preferably before May. For every 10 taxpayers added to the Tax Relief program at 100% relief, General Fund revenue is reduced by roughly $60,000.
This program is governed by Title 3, Chapter 2, Article L of the Code of the City of Alexandria, and by Section 58.1-3212 of the Code of Virginia. The State enabling legislation defines income as including the income of relatives living within the home. However, the statute goes on to say that “Nothing in this section shall be construed or interpreted as to preclude or prohibit the governing body of a county, city or town from excluding certain sources of income, or a portion of the same, for purposes of its annual income limitation or excluding certain assets, or a portion of the same, for purposes of its net financial worth limitation.”
Below is a comparison of Tax Relief limits in other Northern Virginia localities which shows Alexandria income eligibility thresholds are generally less than other Northern Virginia comparables, but the City’s net asset thresholds are generally higher:
10B Response: